Maastricht University Science, Technology and Society Studies

Organisational unit: Program

  1. "Science and World Order". Uses of Science in Plans for International Government, 1899-1950

    Geert Somsen (Recipient), 19 Feb 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitivelyAcademic

  2. “Rising Stars” Best Paper Award

    Cyrus Mody (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  3. Best Book Award

    Sally Wyatt (Recipient) & Anna Harris (Recipient), 14 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  4. BSA Foundation for the Sociology of Health and Illness Book Prize

    Anna Harris (Recipient), Sarah Kelly (Recipient) & Sally Wyatt (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  5. Chemical Internationalism: Wilhelm Ostwald’s Theories of International Relations

    Geert Somsen (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitivelyAcademic

  6. Chris Freeman Award

    Harro van Lente (Recipient), Mariannne Boenink (Recipient) & Ellen Moors (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  7. Cushing Memorial Prize

    Cyrus Mody (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  8. Dean’s Award for Excellence in the PhD Thesis

    Anna Harris (Recipient), 12 Mar 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  9. Dean's Award for Excellence in the PhD Thesis

    Anna Harris (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  10. Distinguished Contribution to Electrotechnical History

    Cyrus Mody (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  11. Edmond Hustinx Prize

    Tamar Sharon (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Professional

  12. FASoS Education Award

    Darryl Cressman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  13. FASoS Education Prize

    Darryl Cressman (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  14. Graduate Research Fellowship

    Cyrus Mody (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitivelyAcademic

  15. Hacker/Mullins Prize for best graduate student paper

    Cyrus Mody (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  16. HIST-Award of the American Chemical Society

    Ernst Homburg (Recipient), 12 Aug 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  17. Honorary doctorate

    Frank Huisman (Recipient), 2 Jun 2016

    Prize: Honorary degreeAcademic

  18. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Electrical History Fellowship

    Cyrus Mody (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitivelyAcademic

  19. Killam Visiting Scholar Award

    Sally Wyatt (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  20. Killam Visiting Scholar Award 2010

    Sally Wyatt (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  21. Lemelson Center for the Study of Invention and Innovation Fellowship

    Cyrus Mody (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitivelyAcademic

  22. Mark Blaug Prize in Philosophy and Economics

    Guus Dix (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  23. Max van der Kamp Scriptieprijs

    Veerle Spronck (Recipient), 5 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Professional

  24. Mullins Prize for best graduate student paper

    Cyrus Mody (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  25. Netherlands Institute for Advanced Studies (NIAS) Individual Fellowship 2017

    Karin Bijsterveld (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitivelyAcademic

  26. Nicholas C. Mullins Award for 'Sound Sterile: Making Scientific Field Recordings in Ornithology'

    Joeri Bruyninckx (Recipient), 26 Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  27. Officier in de Orde van Oranje Nassau

    Wiebe E. Bijker (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinctionPopular

  28. Olga Amsterdamska Award

    Ragna Zeiss (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  29. Paul Bunge Prize

    Cyrus Mody (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  30. PhD course of the year award

    Frank Huisman (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  31. PhD scholarship awarded by the Center for Cultural Research Lübeck

    Mareike Smolka (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitivelyAcademic

  32. PhD scholarship awarded by the German Academic Scholarship Foundation

    Mareike Smolka (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitivelyAcademic

  33. Science and Engineering Workforce Project fellowship

    Cyrus Mody (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitivelyAcademic

  34. Supervisor of the year

    Frank Huisman (Recipient), 12 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  35. The Edmond Hustinx Prize for Science

    Tamar Sharon (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Professional

  36. the John Desmond Bernal Prize

    Wiebe E. Bijker (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  37. the Leonardo da Vinci Medal by the Society for the History of Technology

    Wiebe E. Bijker (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

  38. The Mara Beller Prize

    Tamar Sharon (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic